Morpheus8 vs Microneedling: RF vs Needle-Only

Morpheus8 vs microneedling starts with one addition: heat. Both treatments use fine needles. Needle-only microneedling punctures the skin to stimulate collagen. Morpheus8 is InMode's radiofrequency (RF) microneedling device: its needles also deliver heat at set depths. FDA has authorized microneedling devices to improve the appearance of facial acne scars, facial wrinkles and abdominal scars in patients aged 22 or older; Morpheus8 is 510(k)-cleared for coagulation and contraction of soft tissue — an indication that does not name wrinkles or acne scars.

Needles + RF heatMorpheus8510(k)-cleared for coagulation/contraction of soft tissue (K231790)
Needles, no heatNeedle-only microneedlingFDA-authorized: facial acne scars, facial wrinkles, abdominal scars (22+)
Two to four treatmentsTypical RF courseCleveland Clinic's typical description
Not confirmedNational session priceno sourced figure for either treatment in our research

Key takeaways

  • Both use fine needles; Morpheus8 adds radiofrequency heat delivered at set depths.
  • Needle-only microneedling devices are FDA-authorized for appearance claims; Morpheus8 is 510(k)-cleared for coagulation/contraction of soft tissue.
  • We found no head-to-head trial, so this page does not name a winner.
  • FDA's October 15, 2025 Safety Communication reported serious complications with aesthetic RF microneedling.
  • Above 62 mJ per pin, Morpheus8's clearances cover Fitzpatrick skin types I-IV only.

What is the difference between Morpheus8 and microneedling?

Microneedling is the needle-only treatment: the American Academy of Dermatology (AAD) calls it a medical treatment that uses tiny needles to puncture the skin and stimulate collagen, which is why it is also called "collagen induction therapy".

Morpheus8 is a radiofrequency (RF) microneedling device.

In FDA's description of the technology, an array of microneedle electrodes penetrates the skin and each needle tip delivers a small area of intense heat at a set depth within or under the skin.

Needle-only microneedling

  • Tiny needles puncture the skin to stimulate collagen
  • Mechanical only, no heat
  • FDA-authorized: appearance of facial acne scars, facial wrinkles, abdominal scars (22+)

Morpheus8 (RF microneedling)

  • Needle electrodes penetrate the skin
  • Each tip delivers heat at a set depth
  • 510(k)-cleared for coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis

The regulatory footing is not symmetric.

FDA has authorized microneedling devices to improve the appearance of facial acne scars, facial wrinkles and abdominal scars in patients aged 22 or older.

Morpheus8's current 510(k) clearance, K231790, decided July 20, 2023, covers use "in dermatologic procedures where coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed" — the cleared text does not mention wrinkles, acne scars, skin tightening of the jowls, fat reduction or cellulite.

Both wordings matter when you read a treatment menu.

FDA's word for microneedling devices is "legally authorized"; for RF microneedling devices, Class II medical devices "cleared by the FDA through the 510(k) process".

The words to look for are cleared and authorized — not approved.

Where does SkinPen fit?

It is a needle-only device, and the first in the category that FDA authorized: the SkinPen Precision System was granted De Novo authorization DEN160029 on March 1, 2018, with a deliberately narrow indication — to improve the appearance of facial acne scars in adults aged 22 years or older — and is not intended for transdermal delivery of topical products such as cosmetics, drugs or biologics. "Morpheus8 vs SkinPen" is therefore the same comparison as RF versus needle-only, with brand names on it.

How does each one work?

Needle-only microneedling is mechanical.

The needles puncture the skin, and the punctures are the treatment: the AAD's description is tiny needles puncturing skin to stimulate collagen.

FDA adds a framing note — microneedling may count as a medical procedure, not a cosmetic one, when the device is intended to change the structure or function of tissue.

Morpheus8 is mechanical plus thermal.

FDA describes RF microneedling as an array of microneedle electrodes, each producing a small area of intense heat at its tip, at a set depth within or under the skin.

So RF microneedling vs microneedling is not needles versus no needles — it is needles versus needles plus heat.

InMode's device family was first cleared under the Morpheus8 name in K192695, decided December 27, 2019.

Depth is where the hardware shows.

The 2019 clearance listed four single-use tips — 24-pin, 40-pin, 12-pin and a fixed 0.5 mm "T" tip — and the 2020 clearance, K200947, raised the 24- and 40-pin tips' maximum treatment depth from 4.0 mm to 7.0 mm, leaving the 12-pin tip at 4.0 mm.

Which tip and depth a practice plans to use is a fair question at booking.

Morpheus8 tips: maximum treatment depth

Tip2019 clearance (K192695)2020 clearance (K200947)
24-pin4.0 mm7.0 mm
40-pin4.0 mm7.0 mm
12-pin4.0 mm4.0 mm
T tip0.5 mm (fixed)0.5 mm (fixed)

InMode calls Morpheus8 "the first and only FDA cleared fractional radiofrequency device for soft tissue contraction" — that is the maker's claim, not an independent description.

FDA's 2025 warning on RF microneedling

On October 15, 2025, FDA reported serious complications with aesthetic RF microneedling — burns, scarring, fat loss, disfigurement and nerve damage, sometimes needing surgical repair. FDA's advice: treat it as a medical procedure, not a cosmetic treatment; the devices should not be used at home; and patients should seek a licensed health care provider trained on the device and ask which device will be used.

Which works better for your skin concern?

The honest starting point: we found no head-to-head trial comparing Morpheus8 with needle-only microneedling in the research for this page, so this page cannot rank the two overall.

What follows is what each side's evidence says.

Needle-only microneedling holds FDA's appearance claims — the devices are authorized to improve the appearance of facial acne scars, facial wrinkles and abdominal scars in patients 22 or older.

For SkinPen, the pivotal study behind its authorization followed 41 adults with moderate-to-severe atrophic acne scars, 20 of them treated with the final device across three treatments about 30 days apart: at 6 months after the last treatment, 55% (11 of 20) of the treated group showed improvement on blinded photo grading, 45% showed no change, and none were graded worse.

The AAD also describes a wider microneedling use list — acne scars, dark spots, large pores, melasma, stretch marks, texture and fine lines — broader than the three indications FDA has authorized.

55%SkinPen group (11 of 20) improved on blinded photo grading at 6 monthsFDA De Novo DEN160029 pivotal study; 45% no change, none worse

RF microneedling's evidence for this comparison is studies rather than an appearance claim: Morpheus8's cleared indication text names no wrinkle, acne-scar or skin-tightening outcome.

A 2021 review of 42 randomized, split-face or blinded studies concluded RF microneedling is effective and can be used in darker skin phototypes, with collagen remodeling that is slow and progressive and keeps improving even 6 months after treatment.

A 2026 systematic review of 20 studies and 558 participants found adverse events mostly mild and transient — erythema and swelling most common — with no serious complications in the included studies and pain typically mild to moderate; some of its authors work for or speak for RF device maker Jeisys.

Real-world reports are less tidy.

A 2026 analysis of FDA MAUDE reports from January 2013 to October 2025 found 114 RF microneedling reports with 224 events; the most frequent were textural changes (25.0%), pigment changes (18.3%) and fat loss (11.6%), followed by inflammatory reactions, burns (6.3%) and pain.

These are shares of reported events, not incidence rates.

Most frequent RF microneedling complications in FDA MAUDE reports

Share of 224 reported events, Jan 2013–Oct 2025

25.0%
18.3%
11.6%
6.3%
Textural changesPigment changesFat lossBurns

Source: Dermatologic Surgery, 2026. Shares of reported events, not incidence rates.

Skin tone is a real fork in this comparison.

Every Morpheus8 clearance limits energy above 62 mJ per pin to Fitzpatrick types I-IV, so darker types V-VI are within labeling only at lower energies.

FDA flags a risk of skin darkening or lightening after microneedling in darker skin types; the SkinPen authorization study, by contrast, enrolled a diverse population — 11 of 41 subjects were Fitzpatrick type V or VI, and FDA says the study demonstrated the device on types II-VI.

For acne scars with platelet-rich plasma (PRP), the AAD says microneedling with PRP typically takes 3 to 5 treatments every 2 to 4 weeks and that studies found this plan can fade acne scars by 50% to 70%.

FDA's line on any such add-on is blunt: microneedling devices are not approved for delivering blood products such as PRP — or cosmetics, topical medications, vitamin solutions or drugs — into the skin.

Cost, number of sessions and downtime compared

Session counts run on series logic.

Cleveland Clinic's cosmetic center describes RF microneedling as done under topical numbing, taking about an hour, and typically involving two to four treatments, with results typically best three to six months after the first treatment.

FDA notes more than one microneedling session may be needed; the AAD says full results usually take several months and fade as collagen is lost, and that a yearly maintenance session may be recommended.

Recovery is described by different sources, and none in our research compares the two directly or gives a Morpheus8-specific recovery time.

Cleveland Clinic describes RF skin as usually mildly red for about 24 hours, with most people resuming normal routines within a day.

The AAD describes needle-only reactions — redness or darker shades on darker skin, a sunburn-like feeling, burning or swelling — that usually clear within a few days to a week, with an immediate return to work and a 24-hour wait before makeup.

FDA's common-risk list for microneedling runs from dryness, rough skin, tightness, redness, itching and peeling to discomfort, burning, bruising, bleeding and crusting, with pigment changes, lines on the face, cold-sore reactivation, swollen lymph nodes and infection listed as less common.

RF microneedling (e.g. Morpheus8)Needle-only microneedling
FDA wording510(k)-cleared: coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis (K231790, 2023)Authorized: appearance of facial acne scars, facial wrinkles, abdominal scars (22+)
Typical courseTwo to four treatments (Cleveland Clinic's typical description)More than one session may be needed; yearly maintenance possible (FDA, AAD)
RecoveryMildly red for about 24 hours; most back to routines within a day (Cleveland Clinic)Redness a few days to a week; work right away, makeup at 24 hours (AAD)

On price, our research holds no confirmed national figure for either treatment, so we will not invent one.

Insurance rarely covers elective cosmetic procedures such as RF microneedling, per Cleveland Clinic.

The one same-source price pair in our research is LaserAway's published menu, read October 16, 2026: Potenza RF microneedling for the face at $750 per treatment, or $562.50 each in a 6-pack, against SkinPen for the face at $400, or $300 each in a 6-pack.

Those are one chain's prices for two brands — not a Morpheus8 price, and not a national average.

$750Potenza RF microneedling, face, per treatmentLaserAway menu, read Oct 16, 2026; $562.50 each in a 6-pack
$400SkinPen, face, per treatmentLaserAway menu, read Oct 16, 2026; $300 each in a 6-pack

Each side's pricing is broken down further on our Morpheus8 cost and microneedling cost pages.

Can you combine them, and in what order?

We could not find a sourced schedule for combining the two — nothing in our research says whether RF and needle-only microneedling can share a session, which should go first, or how far apart they should sit.

Spacing and order are provider judgments, so ask any office that offers both how they sequence them and what the plan is based on.

What the sources do establish is smaller.

Both are medical procedures in FDA's framing — RF microneedling "is a medical procedure, not a cosmetic treatment", and microneedling may count as one when the device is intended to change the structure or function of tissue.

Multi-session plans appear in both descriptions: two to four treatments is the typical RF description, and FDA notes more than one microneedling session may be needed.

Add-ons are where combination plans meet the regulator.

Because microneedling devices are not approved for delivering cosmetics, topical medications, vitamin solutions, drugs or blood products such as PRP into the skin, a package that pushes a serum or PRP through the device is delivering those products in a way FDA has not approved.

The hygiene rule FDA states for microneedling devices is one more thing to ask about: re-using a cartridge is unsafe even if it is cleaned, and FDA advises asking whether a new one is opened for each patient and each session.

Which should you book, and where near you?

The research does not produce a winner, so we will not invent one.

What it produces is wording to match to your goal: needle-only microneedling devices carry FDA's appearance claims — facial acne scars, facial wrinkles, abdominal scars, age 22 and older — while Morpheus8's cleared text covers dermatologic procedures where coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed.

Which fits your skin is a question for a licensed provider who examines it.

Suitability rules apply to both.

FDA lists people for whom microneedling may not be suitable: anyone pregnant or breastfeeding, taking isotretinoin now or in the past 6 months, with a bleeding disorder or on blood thinners, immunosuppressed, with an active skin infection, a cold-sore outbreak, a keloid history, uncontrolled diabetes, or a current tan — plus a pigment-change risk it flags in darker skin types.

The AAD's version says at least one month must pass since the last isotretinoin pill and adds deep or pus-filled pimples and weakened immunity; FDA's 6-month window is the more conservative of the two.

Morpheus8 carries a labeling limit of its own: above 62 mJ per pin, its clearances cover Fitzpatrick types I-IV only, so darker types V-VI are within labeling at lower energies — a fair question if you have a darker skin type.

Before booking an RF treatment, FDA's advice is to seek a licensed health care provider with training and experience on the device and to ask which device will be used; the agency also says consumers can look up a device's cleared indication in its 510(k) database.

For needle-only microneedling, the AAD adds that at-home and non-medical-spa microneedling products are not meant to puncture the skin and give less noticeable results.

Prices and device menus are local — our research found no national figure for either treatment — so the useful comparison is the one you assemble.

For the detail on each side, start with our Morpheus8 guide and our microneedling guide.

Questions that get real answers

Which device and tip will be used, who performs the treatment, whether a new cartridge is opened for each session, what one session costs, what a full series costs, and how the office handles a complication if one happens.

Frequently asked questions

Is Morpheus8 just RF microneedling?

Morpheus8 is one brand of RF microneedling device: InMode's applicator family, first cleared under the Morpheus8 name in 2019 (K192695) and currently cleared under K231790 for dermatologic procedures where coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed.

RF microneedling is the category name FDA uses for the technology — an array of needle electrodes whose tips each heat a small area of tissue at a set depth within or under the skin.

Other brands make RF microneedling devices too, and any device you are offered carries its own cleared indication text, which you can look up in FDA's 510(k) database.

Is Morpheus8 FDA-approved?

No. Morpheus8 is 510(k)-cleared, not approved.

Its current clearance, K231790, decided July 20, 2023, covers use in dermatologic procedures where coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed — text that does not mention wrinkles, acne scars, skin tightening, fat reduction or cellulite.

FDA describes RF microneedling devices generally as Class II devices cleared through the 510(k) process, and consumers can look up each device's cleared indication in FDA's database.

Which has more downtime, Morpheus8 or microneedling?

We found no source that compares the two directly or gives a Morpheus8-specific recovery time, so each description comes from a different source.

Cleveland Clinic says RF microneedling skin is mildly red for around 24 hours and most people resume normal routines within a day.

The AAD says needle-only microneedling reactions — redness, a sunburn-like feeling, burning or swelling — usually clear within a few days to a week, with work the same day and makeup after 24 hours.

Neither is a downtime-free promise: FDA reported burns and scarring among RF microneedling complications in 2025.

How many sessions of Morpheus8 or microneedling will I need?

It depends on the concern and the device.

Cleveland Clinic describes RF microneedling as typically two to four treatments, with results typically best three to six months after the first.

The AAD says microneedling full results usually take several months, fade as collagen is lost, and may be maintained with a yearly session; for acne scars it describes 3 to 5 treatments every 2 to 4 weeks with PRP, which studies found can fade scars by 50% to 70%.

A provider's count comes after an exam.

Can Morpheus8 and microneedling be done together?

We could not find a sourced schedule for combining them — nothing in our research says which should go first or how far apart they should sit.

What FDA's pages do establish: RF microneedling is a medical procedure in its framing and microneedling may count as one when the device is intended to change the structure or function of tissue; microneedling devices are not approved for delivering cosmetics, drugs or PRP into the skin; and re-using a microneedling cartridge is unsafe even if cleaned, so ask whether a new one is used for each patient and each session.

Spacing and order are questions for the licensed provider who examines your skin.

Sources

Every number on this page comes from one of these sources and was checked against it.

  1. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  2. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  3. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  4. Morpheus8 Burst by InMode · inmodemd.com
  5. Potential Risks with Certain Uses of Radiofrequency Microneedling · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  6. Analysis of US Food and Drug Administration Data on Radiofrequency Microneedling Device Complications · Chou et al., Dermatol Surg, 2026
  7. Radiofrequency Microneedling for Facial Rejuvenation: A Systematic Review · Kumar et al., J Cosmet Dermatol, 2026
  8. Radiofrequency Microneedling: A Comprehensive and Critical Review · Tan et al., Dermatol Surg, 2021
  9. Radio Frequency (RF) Microneedling · Cleveland Clinic
  10. Microneedling Devices · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  11. Microneedling can fade scars, uneven skin tone, and more · American Academy of Dermatology
  12. Device Classification Under Section 513(f)(2)(De Novo) · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  13. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  14. LaserAway Treatment Prices · laseraway.com

Medical disclaimer. MedSpaStandard is for education only and is not medical advice. Talk to a licensed provider about your own health, and check any provider's license with your state board.