Skin & facials

Morpheus8: What It Is, Cost, Results and Risks

Morpheus8 is InMode's brand-name radiofrequency (RF) microneedling system: an array of microneedle electrodes that heats small spots at set depths within or under the skin. FDA has cleared it through the 510(k) process for dermatologic procedures where coagulation, contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed — cleared, not approved, and with no cleared wording for the wrinkle or skin-tightening uses often advertised. Here is what the clearances, FDA's 2025 safety communication and the published studies show.

510(k)-clearedFDA statusClass II device — cleared, not approved
December 27, 2019First clearedK192695, the first under the Morpheus8 name
2 to 4 treatmentsTypical courseCleveland Clinic, RF microneedling
about a dayRedness afterwardCleveland Clinic, RF microneedling

Key takeaways

  • Morpheus8 is 510(k)-cleared, not approved, for procedures needing coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis.
  • The cleared wording does not mention wrinkles, acne scars, fat reduction or cellulite.
  • Above 62 mJ per pin, the clearances cover Fitzpatrick skin types I-IV only.
  • In 2025, FDA reported burns, scarring, fat loss and nerve damage with aesthetic RF microneedling.
  • Ask which device and tip will be used, and check the K-number in FDA's 510(k) database.

What is Morpheus8 and how does it work?

Morpheus8 is an applicator family made by InMode.

FDA states that RF microneedling devices are Class II medical devices cleared through the 510(k) process, and consumers can look up a device's cleared indication in FDA's 510(k) database.

The first clearance under the Morpheus8 name was K192695, decided December 27, 2019; the current one is K231790, decided July 20, 2023.

A 510(k) clearance is not the process a prescription drug goes through, which is why the device is described as cleared rather than approved.

FDA describes how RF microneedling works: an array of microneedle electrodes penetrates the skin, and each needle tip delivers a small area of intense heat at a set depth within or under the skin.

The disposable tip sets how many pins reach the skin and how deep.

The 2019 clearance listed four single-use tips: a 24-pin tip, a 40-pin tip, a 12-pin tip and a "T" tip fixed at 0.5 mm.

A 2020 clearance, K200947, raised the maximum depth of the 24- and 40-pin tips from 4.0 mm to 7.0 mm and left the 12-pin tip at 4.0 mm.

InMode's provider site now lists four Burst tips — 12-pin Morpheus8 Burst Prime, 24-pin Morpheus8 Burst, 24-pin Morpheus8 Burst Resurfacing and 40-pin Morpheus8 Burst Deep — and describes Burst as delivering RF to multiple depths in a single pulse.

The Morpheus8 Body applicator is identical to the standard one except that its compatible tip is a 40-pin tip head.

Morpheus8 tips and maximum depth after the 2020 clearance (K200947)

TipMaximum depth
24-pin7.0 mm (raised from 4.0 mm)
40-pin7.0 mm (raised from 4.0 mm)
12-pin4.0 mm
"T" tip0.5 mm (fixed)

InMode's provider site calls Morpheus8 "the first and only FDA cleared fractional radiofrequency device for soft tissue contraction." That is a manufacturer claim, and the second half of it is worth reading beside the 510(k) database: Lutronic's Genius device received a 2026 clearance, K253484, whose indication reads "electrocoagulation/contraction and hemostasis." Treat the "first and only" wording as the maker's marketing, not a settled fact.

Cleared is not approved

Morpheus8 went through FDA's 510(k) clearance process for devices, not the approval process for drugs. The cleared wording covers dermatologic procedures where coagulation, contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed. Sites that call Morpheus8 'FDA-approved' for wrinkles, acne scars, fat reduction or skin tightening misstate the clearance.

What does Morpheus8 treat, and who is a good candidate (and who isn't)?

The honest answer to "what does Morpheus8 treat" starts with the cleared wording, because that is all the label supports: dermatologic procedures where coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed.

The words wrinkles, acne scars, jowl tightening, fat reduction and cellulite do not appear in the indication text.

Published research has examined RF microneedling well beyond that wording — a 2021 critical review counted 42 randomized, split-face or blinded studies, with the largest groups on facial rejuvenation and acne scars and smaller groups on acne, stretch marks, excess sweating and melasma — but studied is not the same as cleared, and those studies cover the RF microneedling category, not the Morpheus8 brand specifically.

What the Morpheus8 clearance says

  • Dermatologic procedures where coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed
  • No mention of wrinkles, acne scars, jowl tightening, fat reduction or cellulite
  • Prescription-use device

What RF microneedling research has studied

  • Facial rejuvenation and acne scars (the largest groups)
  • Acne, stretch marks, excess sweating and melasma
  • The RF microneedling category, not the Morpheus8 brand specifically

Candidacy is a licensed-provider question, and the clearest sourced lines are these.

Skin type: every Morpheus8 clearance limits energy levels above 62 mJ per pin to Fitzpatrick skin types I-IV, so darker skin types V-VI are within the labeling only at lower energies.

Regulation: FDA calls RF microneedling a medical procedure and says patients should seek a licensed health care provider with training and experience on the device they plan to use; the device itself is prescription-use.

Beyond those lines, we found no sourced Morpheus8 candidate list — no minimum or maximum age, and no list of skin or medical conditions — so treat any absolute claim about who cannot have it as unverified, and ask the provider who examines your skin.

How much does Morpheus8 cost at a med spa?

There is no Morpheus8 price we can confirm from a named national source, so this page does not print one.

Any quote you collect is one clinic's offer for one plan — the area treated, how many sessions, which tip and settings are what it spells out — so a number copied from another website will not predict your quote.

Two sourced points will help you compare quotes.

First, courses rather than single sessions: Cleveland Clinic describes RF microneedling as typically two to four treatments, so ask whether a price is per session or for a series, and what it includes — the single-use tip, numbing, aftercare.

Second, insurance: Cleveland Clinic notes that insurance rarely covers elective cosmetic procedures such as RF microneedling, so the cost of a course is yours to carry.

The honest way to compare med spas is to ask each one what its quote covers.

Find Morpheus8 providers near you

Compare Google ratings, reviews and posted prices at med spas in your city.

What results can you expect, how many sessions, and how long do they last?

The sourced expectations are slow and modest.

Cleveland Clinic says RF microneedling typically involves two to four treatments, and that results are typically best three to six months after the first treatment as new collagen forms.

A 2021 critical review of 42 studies reached a similar conclusion about the category: RF microneedling's collagen remodeling is slow and progressive, continuing to improve even 6 months after treatment.

How long results hold after that is not something we could confirm — no sourced figure states a duration for Morpheus8 specifically, so a provider's estimate is the honest answer to the how-long question.

For more on outcomes, see Morpheus8 before and after.

3–6 moWhen RF microneedling results are typically best, counted from the first treatmentCleveland Clinic

Evidence quality is mixed, and so are the claims around it.

A 2026 systematic review of RF microneedling for facial rejuvenation — 20 studies, 558 participants — found adverse events were mostly mild and transient, with no serious complications in the included studies; note that some of its authors work for or speak for an RF device maker.

And Cleveland Clinic draws the boundary plainly for RF microneedling: these treatments are not a replacement for surgery.

Does Morpheus8 hurt, and what is the downtime?

Cleveland Clinic's description of RF microneedling: done under topical numbing, takes about an hour, skin is mildly red for about a day, and most people resume their normal routine within a day.

On pain, the 2026 systematic review reported pain as typically mild to moderate.

Clinic pages sometimes use friendlier comfort language than that; given what FDA reported in 2025, we stay with the range the studies give.

FDA's framing is the one to keep in mind while you read recovery promises: RF microneedling "is a medical procedure, not a cosmetic treatment," the devices should not be used at home, and the agency says patients should seek a licensed health care provider trained on the device.

How much recovery your own plan carries — at deeper settings, for instance — is not something our sources quantify, so ask what recovery looks like at the settings planned for you.

And remember that the sourced one-day description is about RF microneedling generally, not a Morpheus8-specific figure.

"No downtime" is marketing, not a fact

FDA's 2025 safety communication reported burns, scarring, fat loss and nerve damage with aesthetic RF microneedling. Cleveland Clinic's one-day recovery line describes its typical patient, not a promise about yours.

What are the side effects and risks?

The sourced picture has two layers, and both belong in the decision.

In studies and reviews, events are mostly mild.

The 2026 systematic review (20 studies, 558 participants) found erythema and swelling the most common adverse events, mostly mild and transient, with no serious complications in the included studies.

A 2021 critical review of 42 studies judged RF microneedling effective and usable in darker skin phototypes.

A 2023 review focused on Fitzpatrick skin types III-VI (35 articles) found mostly transient post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation across 7 studies, one study with prolonged hyperpigmentation and one with permanent scarring, and called much of the evidence low quality.

The second layer is what gets reported once devices reach real clinics.

A 2026 Dermatologic Surgery analysis of FDA's MAUDE database, covering January 2013 to October 2025, identified 114 RF microneedling reports containing 224 events; the most frequent were textural changes (25.0% of events), pigment changes (18.3%) and fat loss (11.6%), followed by inflammatory reactions, burns (6.3%) and pain.

A second 2026 MAUDE analysis counted 86 device reports with 145 adverse events from 2020 to 2025, with fat loss, scarring and post-inflammatory erythema most reported.

MAUDE figures are shares of reported events, not incidence rates: they show which kinds of harm appear in reports, not how likely any one patient is to experience them.

For more, see what to know if Morpheus8 ruined your skin.

Most frequent RF microneedling events in FDA's MAUDE reports

Share of 224 reported events, January 2013 to October 2025 — not incidence rates

25.0%
18.3%
11.6%
6.3%
Textural changesPigment changesFat lossBurns

Source: Dermatologic Surgery, 2026 MAUDE analysis

Two more sourced signals are worth knowing before you book.

A single-surgeon series of 180 neck lifts, published in 2026, reported that patients with prior nonsurgical neck treatments — Morpheus8 and other RF devices, Kybella and CoolSculpting among them — showed fibrosis and loss of normal tissue planes, with longer operations and frequent contour irregularities; it is one surgeon's retrospective series with mixed treatments, not a Morpheus8 trial.

And the skin-type limits are labeling, not etiquette: above 62 mJ per pin, the clearances cover Fitzpatrick skin types I-IV only.

FDA's 2025 safety communication

On October 15, 2025, FDA reported serious complications with RF microneedling used for aesthetic skin procedures: burns, scarring, fat loss, disfigurement and nerve damage, sometimes needing surgical repair or medical intervention. FDA calls RF microneedling a medical procedure, not a cosmetic treatment, and says the devices should not be used at home.

Morpheus8 vs the alternatives: which is right for you?

"Alternative" depends on what the treatment is standing in for.

If the target is texture and scarring, classic (non-RF) microneedling is the sibling category, and it is the one whose devices FDA has authorized to improve the appearance of facial acne scars, facial wrinkles and abdominal scars in people aged 22 or older — appearance wording the Morpheus8 clearance does not carry.

If the target is laxity, the field widens to ultrasound (Ultherapy), laser resurfacing for texture and sun damage, and the devices compared in our skin tightening guide.

Within RF microneedling itself, the cleared texts differ more than the marketing suggests.

Most cleared indications say electrocoagulation and hemostasis only; Morpheus8's adds contraction of soft tissue; and a few devices — Vivace, Virtue RF's Smart RF handpiece and Candela's Profound Matrix Pro — add the percutaneous treatment of facial wrinkles, within skin-type limits.

Marketing outpacing labels is the pattern to watch in this category, so the comparisons that matter are each device's actual cleared wording, the evidence for the area you want treated, and who will operate the device.

Cleared wording across RF microneedling devices

DeviceCleared indicationSkin types for wrinkle wording
Morpheus8 (K231790)Coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasisNot applicable
Vivace (K193070)Electrocoagulation and hemostasis; percutaneous treatment of facial wrinklesI-V, at the 1 MHz setting
Virtue RF Smart RF (K211562)Electrocoagulation and hemostasis; percutaneous treatment of facial wrinklesI-V, at 1 MHz
Profound Matrix Pro (K240070)Electrocoagulation/hemostasis; percutaneous treatment of facial wrinklesI-IV

Which category fits a given face — and whether a surgical option serves you better — is a licensed-provider question, not a comparison-chart question.

A consultation that names the device, the tip and the settings, and states what the device is actually cleared for, is the one worth booking.

Who should perform Morpheus8, and how do you find a med spa near you?

Morpheus8 is a prescription-use device, and FDA's advice is specific: seek care from a licensed health care provider with training and experience on RF microneedling devices, and ask your provider which device they plan to use.

On the legal question of who may operate it, AmSpa — the medical spa trade association — describes injections of prescription drugs like botulinum toxin as the practice of medicine, done by licensed professionals acting within their scope, under rules that vary by state.

For RF microneedling devices specifically, we could not confirm a national rule on who may operate one, so ask the clinic directly who will perform your treatment and under whose supervision.

Searches like "Morpheus8 near me" will surface med spas offering the brand; the operator is the thing to vet first.

Two checks do more than any review score.

Ask which device will be used — a Morpheus8 treatment should mean the InMode system with Morpheus8 applicators, not a differently named RF microneedling device — and ask for the K-number, which you can check against the cleared indication in FDA's 510(k) database.

Comparing what the clinic claims with what the clearance says is the single most revealing step you can take.

Three questions that sort a consult

Ask which device and which tip will be used — the Burst tips differ in pin count — and ask what recovery looks like at the settings planned for you. Then check the K-number against FDA's 510(k) database, which anyone can search.

Frequently asked questions

Is Morpheus8 FDA-approved?

No. Morpheus8 is cleared through FDA's 510(k) process for Class II devices: the current clearance, K231790, was decided on July 20, 2023, and covers use in dermatologic procedures where coagulation/contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis is needed.

The cleared text does not mention wrinkles, acne scars, jowl tightening, fat reduction or cellulite, so any "approved for skin tightening" claim misstates the clearance.

What is Morpheus8 Burst?

"Burst" is InMode's term for its current Morpheus8 tips and how they deliver energy.

Its provider site lists four Burst tips — 12-pin Burst Prime, 24-pin Burst, 24-pin Burst Resurfacing and 40-pin Burst Deep — and describes Burst as delivering radiofrequency to multiple depths in a single pulse.

Those are the maker's descriptions; the cleared indication text itself covers coagulation, contraction of soft tissue or hemostasis.

How many Morpheus8 treatments will I need?

Cleveland Clinic describes RF microneedling as typically two to four treatments, with results typically best three to six months after the first treatment as new collagen forms.

That guidance is for the RF microneedling category, not the Morpheus8 brand specifically.

Your plan is something to settle with a licensed provider who has examined your skin.

Is Morpheus8 safe for darker skin tones?

The labeling draws a line: at energy levels above 62 mJ per pin, every Morpheus8 clearance covers Fitzpatrick skin types I-IV only, so types V-VI fall within labeling at lower energies.

A 2023 review in skin types III-VI found mostly transient pigment changes across 7 studies, but also one study with prolonged hyperpigmentation and one with permanent scarring.

Ask a provider experienced with your skin type.

How much does Morpheus8 cost?

We could not confirm a Morpheus8 price from a named national source, so we do not print one.

Any quote is one clinic's offer for one plan — the area treated, the number of sessions — Cleveland Clinic describes a typical RF microneedling course as two to four treatments — and what the quote includes, such as the single-use tip and numbing.

Insurance rarely covers it, per Cleveland Clinic.

Sources

Every number on this page comes from one of these sources and was checked against it.

  1. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  2. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  3. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  4. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  5. Morpheus8 Burst by InMode · inmodemd.com
  6. Potential Risks with Certain Uses of Radiofrequency Microneedling · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  7. Analysis of US Food and Drug Administration Data on Radiofrequency Microneedling Device Complications · Chou et al., Dermatol Surg, 2026
  8. Safety Considerations and Complications With Radiofrequency Microneedling: A Cross-Sectional Analysis of the US FDA MAUDE Database · Camacho-Hubbard et al., Dermatol Surg, 2026
  9. Radiofrequency Microneedling for Facial Rejuvenation: A Systematic Review · Kumar et al., J Cosmet Dermatol, 2026
  10. Radiofrequency Microneedling: A Comprehensive and Critical Review · Tan et al., Dermatol Surg, 2021
  11. Radiofrequency and Radiofrequency Microneedling in Skin of Color: A Review of Usage, Safety, and Efficacy · Syder et al., Dermatol Surg, 2023
  12. Neck Lift After Nonsurgical Treatments: Fibrosis, Fat Loss, and Surgical Complexity · O'Daniel et al., Aesthet Surg J, 2026
  13. Radio Frequency (RF) Microneedling · Cleveland Clinic
  14. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  15. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  16. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  17. accessdata.fda.gov · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  18. Microneedling Devices · U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  19. What Are the Rules for Who Can Inject Neurotoxins? · American Med Spa Association

Medical disclaimer. MedSpaStandard is for education only and is not medical advice. Talk to a licensed provider about your own health, and check any provider's license with your state board.